nofreelist.com
keyword
 
reviews (a to z)# a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

home :: latest reviews :: reviewer profiles :: statistics :: diary :: links

Reviewer Profile: timchuma

Real name: Tim Chmielewski
Personal site: Tim's Melbourne Flat

timchuma's Bio

I have been interested in movies for as long as I can remember. While I was at Uni I even did a semester as a movie reviewer for a radio show on Monash Uni student radio.

My movie viewing really took off when I moved to Melbourne and discovered Chinatown Cinema in the city. Over four months every Thursday I had dinner at the noodle restaurant downstairs and then saw a double bill upstairs. Sometimes I was the only person in the screenings and had to go downstairs and tell them when the subtitles slipped and I couldn't read them.

The first couple of years living in the city I didn't go to any film festivals. This changed in 2002 when I decided to take my holidays during the festival and saw 36 movies in just over two weeks. For the last couple of years I have just bought a mini pass and enjoyed the ones I saw on that even more.

During 2003 I devoted myself to seeing the band GIT every week at the residency, so I didn't see as many movies. This year I have been going to see different bands and trying to see more movies as part of a balanced entertainment diet.

Reviewer statistics

Number of reviews: 165
Number of ratings: 167
Average rating: 7.53
Lowest rating: 1 (for Cosmos: War of the Planets (1977), Izo (2004), There is a Secret in my Soup (2001))
Highest rating: 10 (for Birthday Boy, Bullet in the Head (1990), Crooklyn (1994), Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Drunken Master II (1994), Fist of Legend (1994), Full Contact (1992), God of Cookery (1996), In the Mood for Love (2000), Joint Security Area (2000), Kung Fu Hustle (2004), Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (1972), Oldboy (2003), Ong-bak (2003), Police Story (1985), Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964), The Heroic Trio (1993), The Storm Riders (1998), Time and Tide (2000))
 
Rating Percentage
1 
 2%
2 
 1%
3 
 0%
4 
 1%
5 
 2%
6 
 12%
7 
 28%
8 
 32%
9 
 11%
10 
 11%

Last 5 reviews written by timchuma

DateMovieRatingSummaryAverage
Mon 8 Aug 2005Election (2005)8The machinations of triad politics exposed
In his introduction to the screening of this movie at the 2005 Melbourne International Film Festival, Johnny To said that... (more)
8.00 (1 rating)
Mon 8 Aug 2005Goodbye Paradise (1983)8Australian beach noir
The screening of Goodbye Paradise at the 2005 Melbourne International Film Festival was introduced by the writers Bob Ellis and... (more)
8.00 (1 rating)
Sun 7 Aug 2005Dirt: A Season Inside the Devil's Bowl (2005)8Jesus may have built my car, but Satan is the one who drives it
In this documentary, we follow the lives of participants in the Saturday night racing at the Devil's Bowl for the... (more)
8.00 (1 rating)
Sun 7 Aug 2005Izo (2004)1This isn't even a movie!
Izo is a vengeful spirit of an executed samurai whose mission in life is to kill, which he does in... (more)
1.00 (1 rating)
Sat 6 Aug 2005Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues (2004)8"They came out of their chairs and threw their babies in the air!"
This documentary was made as part of the American Masters series for PBS in the US and follows the life... (more)
8.00 (1 rating)

View all reviews by timchuma

Last 5 comments written by timchuma

  1. Peter Jackson nearly killed himself trying to make this film, I can't say it was really worth it in the end as I'm not going to watch the first hour ever again. I reckon the CGI artists must have been hallucinating when they came up with the giant penises.

    A comment about King Kong (2005) on Mon 10 Apr 2006 12:39 #

  2. I saw One Hour Photo and Donnie Darko at MIFF in 2002. I thought the first film was better and not as overrated. It also contains the famous line "fucking Agfa!", which is agreed with by at least one person who used to work in a photo lab.

    A comment about One Hour Photo (2002) on Mon 05 Dec 2005 21:11 #

  3. I swear I saw the dead-spit for Mr Creosote appear in the silent movie "Piccadilly" as a drunk customer at the start of the movie.

    A comment about Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) on Thu 10 Nov 2005 15:30 #

  4. If you are interested in the subject of this movie, but want to see a better version, then I recommend the movie "World Without Thieves"

    Thanks.

    A comment about Pickpocket (1997) on Wed 10 Aug 2005 16:11 #

  5. Also of note on the soundtrack is the traditional Maori love song 'Pokarekare Ana' that appears throughout the movie. It turns out the song was brought over to Korea during the Korean War in the 1950s by New Zealand soldiers and has been well known ever since. Having learnt about the meaning of the song, it is particularly well suited to the film.

    A comment about Crying Fist (2005) on Tue 02 Aug 2005 09:36 #